Edinburgh Rugby vs Connacht , Fri, 07/04/2017 - 19:35

Edinburgh Rugby
19 - 22
Full time
Connacht
Friday, 7 April, 2017 - 19:35 | Myreside

Edinburgh came agonisingly close to pulling off a dramatic comeback tonight at Myreside, yet their opponents, Connacht, managed to cling on to their narrow lead to record a 22-19 victory in a tale of two-halves. 

An Eoin McKeon try and 17-points from the boot of stand-off Steve Crosbie gave Connacht a comprehensive 22-0 on 60 minutes, with a catalogue of errors marring the home-side’s display.

However, the closing quarter was a very different affair. A penalty try on 64 minutes seemed to flick a switch for Edinburgh, with Hamish Watson and Glenn Bryce both touching down shortly after. Duncan Weir converted two of the three tries to reduce the deficit to just three points in favour of the league’s defending champions as the game approached its close.

The winning score, however, evaded the home side despite a valiant effort to clinch the victory in the closing minutes.

Weir failed to hit the target with a penalty attempt after six minutes, yet his opposite number, Crosbie, made no mistake with the boot to put Connacht ahead shortly after (0-3).

Edinburgh enjoyed a period of possession in the opposition half for the next 15 minutes, yet failed to turn pressure into points.

Following a second successful penalty from Crosbie, Connacht opened up a 13-point gap through a Eoin McKean try. The back-row fed of an intelligent snipe from his scrum-half, Kieran Marmion, which opened up the gap for the blindside flanker to cruise through under the sticks. Crosbie converted (0-13).

Crosbie maintained his 100% record with the boot as he struck his third penalty of the day to give the visitors a 16-point lead at the interval.

HALF-TIME | Edinburgh Rugby 0 – 16 Connacht

Crosbie continued with his impressive kicking display in the second-half, adding another six points from the kicking-tee in the third quarter (0-22).

The home side created a scoring opportunity on 63 minutes with Weir and Watson breaking in the wide channels, before releasing Damien Hoyland who was dragged down just metres short of the line.

However, Edinburgh’s breakthrough came in the following run of play as – after a TMO reference – Connacht’s Tiernan O’Halloran was deemed deliberately offside as he intercepted Nathan Fowles pass on the blindside, with the referee awarding a penalty try to Edinburgh for the offence.

Connacht’s O’Halloran was shown a yellow-card for cynical play and marched off the park as Weir added the extras (7-22).

The try seemed to ignite Edinburgh’s attack as a second try followed just three minutes later. After a period of sustained pressure, Watson took the ball on at first receiver and swatted off numerous defenders to clamber his way over the line for a score under the sticks. Weir made no mistake with the conversion, closing the gap to eight points (14-22).

Connacht were wavering under Edinburgh’s building pressure and the home side further reduced the deficit on 73 minutes through Glenn Bryce, who took the ball on the blindside and rumbled over for his first try for the club. Weir’s missed conversion meant the visitors held a three-point lead as the game entered its final minutes (19-22).

The home side received the kick-off and held the ball deep into overtime, yet were unable to find the wining score before the final whistle sounded.

FULL-TIME | Edinburgh Rugby 19 – 22 Connacht 

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Connacht

Backs

15 Tiernan O'Halloran
14 Niyi Adeolokun
13 Eoin Griffin
12 Bundee Aki
11 Danie Poolman
10 Steve Crosbie
9 Kieran Marmion

Forwards

1 Denis Buckley
2 Tom McCartney
3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy
4 Quinn Roux
5 Andrew Browne
6 Eoin McKeon
7 Jake Heenan
8 John Muldoon

Substitutes

16 Shane Delahunt
17 JP Cooney
18 Finlay Bealham
19 James Cannon
20 Sean O'Brien
21 Caolin Blade
22 Jack Carty
23 Josh Rowland

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets